GDPR

Privacy Statement

Ballintemple National School is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act), the data controller is Ballintemple National School.

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of the Ballintemple National School  in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.

Please read this Statement carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting the Ballintemple National School website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may choose to give us information about you by filling in forms on our site such as corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise.  Ballintemple National School only asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with information requested by you or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for:

 

  • the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request from us;
  • marketing and administration purposes;
  • for analyses purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Ballintemple National School undertakes not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please see contact below.

You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We will provide the requested information to you within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to contact person below.

SECURITY

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

AMENDMENTS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of Ballintemple National School website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

GENERAL

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

 

CONTACT US

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact: principal.ballintemplens@gmail.com

Policy and Forms

Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Security Breach Code of Practice Form B

Personal Data Rectification Erasure Form

Data Access Request Form_

Consent Form

Records Retention Schedule

Data Protection Statement

Fair Processing